Introduction
[…] Not every case is suited for the drive-by treatment. It's not a one-size-fits-all solution, and in some instances, it can be downright inappropriate. For example, if the case involves complex issues, deep-seated conflicts, or if the parties are miles apart on key issues, a drive-by mediation might do more harm than good. In such cases, a more traditional, in-depth mediation process is necessary to explore all facets of the dispute, foster communication, and work toward a comprehensive resolution.
Are Drive-by Mediations Even Allowed?
The Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code section 154.023 defines mediation simply as:
“(a) Mediation is a forum in which an impartial person, the mediator, facilitates communication between parties to promote reconciliation, settlement, or understanding among them.
(b) A mediator may not impose his own judgment on the issues for that of the parties.”
Nothing I have found suggests there is a minimum required level of disagreement. An MSA is irrevocable and binds all parties. It ensures nobody can make an agreement and then later change their minds.