Introduction
[…] It was, therefore, enforced. In Re: Minix, 543 S.W.3d 446, Tex. App. – Houston [14th Dist.], 2018.
In Highsmith v. Highsmith, 587 S.W.3d 771 (Tex. 2019), the Texas Supreme Court held the mediated settlement agreement was irrevocable even though it was signed before the divorce case was on file. While not directly related to a drive-by mediation, the Highsmith case underscores the extent to which Texas courts will go in enforcing mediated settlement agreements. Talk about peace of mind!
For guidance on what constitutes a statutorily compliant MSA, one need only look to Texas Family Code Section 6.602, which provides in relevant part:
(b) A mediated settlement agreement is binding on the parties if the agreement:
(1) provides, in a prominently displayed statement that is in boldfaced type or capital letters or underlined, that the agreement is not subject to revocation;
(2) is signed by each party to the agreement; and
(3) is signed by the party's attorney, if any, who is present at the time the agreement is signed.
Importantly, if an MSA meets the above statutory requirements, a party is entitled to judgment on the mediated settlement agreement notwithstanding TRCP Rule 11, or another rule of law. § 6.602(c).
Texas Family Code Section 153.0071 contains similar language applicable to an MSA in a suit affecting the parent-child relationship (SAPCR). See § 153.0071(c)–(e).